CIHPRS
CIHPRSCentral Indiana Highpower 
Rifle Shooters
 
 

CIHPRS Season Championship Awards and Trophy Matches

The CIHPRS Season Awards are awarded annually to the highest scoring CIHPRS member  for the Central Indiana Highpower Rifle Shooters season at Camp Atterbury, Edinbugh, Indiana.  Scores are averaged for the season for Across the Course, Long Range, and as of 2015, Mid Range.  Members must shoot a minimum number of matches to qualify.  Shooters are recognized for both Overall and Class awards.  

The three trophies that make up the “core” of the Awards go back to some of the earliest Rifle matches at Camp  Atterbury.  The Floyd Clark Long Range Trophy and the Moncrief Service Rifle Award feature beautiful bronze sculptures, reputedly made by the same company that created many of the National Trophies.  Since F-Class shooting began at  Camp Atterbury, awards are recognized for F-Class and F/Tr. 








ISRPA State Long Range Championship Match Winner
2010- Mark Walters
2011- Jeff Graham
2012- Kevin MacDonald
2013- Not Contested

ISRPA State Championship Across the Course Match Winner

2010- Eric Becker
2011- Roger Copsey
2012- Mike Idlewine

Moncrief Service Rifle Trophy

2007- Logan Montgomery
2008- Brian Decker
2009- Brian Decker
2010- Eric Becker
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Robert Winding

ISRPA State Championship Aggregate Trophy

2004- Gary Chaney
2005- Logan Montgomery
2006- Logan Montgomery
2007- Lynn Richter
2008- Gary Chaney
2009- Gary Chaney
2010- Kevin MacDonald

Peter Faatz Memorial Junior Award

2005- Steven Branman
2006- William Burford
2007- William Burford
2008- Ethan Chesser
2009- Julian Tren
2010- Mathew Beaver

ISRPA Reduced Course State Champion

2008- Brian Decker
2009- Dave Schnelle
2010- Nathan Scott
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Phil McMillen
ISRPA State Long Range Championship Match Winner
2010- Mark Walters
2011- Jeff Graham
2012- Kevin MacDonald
2013- Not Contested

ISRPA State Championship Across the Course Match Winner

2010- Eric Becker
2011- Roger Copsey
2012- Mike Idlewine

Moncrief Service Rifle Trophy

2007- Logan Montgomery
2008- Brian Decker
2009- Brian Decker
2010- Eric Becker
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Robert Winding

ISRPA State Championship Aggregate Trophy

2004- Gary Chaney
2005- Logan Montgomery
2006- Logan Montgomery
2007- Lynn Richter
2008- Gary Chaney
2009- Gary Chaney
2010- Kevin MacDonald

Peter Faatz Memorial Junior Award

2005- Steven Branman
2006- William Burford
2007- William Burford
2008- Ethan Chesser
2009- Julian Tren
2010- Mathew Beaver

ISRPA Reduced Course State Champion

2008- Brian Decker
2009- Dave Schnelle
2010- Nathan Scott
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Phil McMillen
ISRPA State Long Range Championship Match Winner
2010- Mark Walters
2011- Jeff Graham
2012- Kevin MacDonald
2013- Not Contested

ISRPA State Championship Across the Course Match Winner

2010- Eric Becker
2011- Roger Copsey
2012- Mike Idlewine

Moncrief Service Rifle Trophy

2007- Logan Montgomery
2008- Brian Decker
2009- Brian Decker
2010- Eric Becker
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Robert Winding

ISRPA State Championship Aggregate Trophy

2004- Gary Chaney
2005- Logan Montgomery
2006- Logan Montgomery
2007- Lynn Richter
2008- Gary Chaney
2009- Gary Chaney
2010- Kevin MacDonald

Peter Faatz Memorial Junior Award

2005- Steven Branman
2006- William Burford
2007- William Burford
2008- Ethan Chesser
2009- Julian Tren
2010- Mathew Beaver

ISRPA Reduced Course State Champion

2008- Brian Decker
2009- Dave Schnelle
2010- Nathan Scott
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Phil McMillen
ISRPA State Long Range Championship Match Winner
2010- Mark Walters
2011- Jeff Graham
2012- Kevin MacDonald
2013- Not Contested

ISRPA State Championship Across the Course Match Winner

2010- Eric Becker
2011- Roger Copsey
2012- Mike Idlewine

Moncrief Service Rifle Trophy

2007- Logan Montgomery
2008- Brian Decker
2009- Brian Decker
2010- Eric Becker
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Robert Winding

ISRPA State Championship Aggregate Trophy

2004- Gary Chaney
2005- Logan Montgomery
2006- Logan Montgomery
2007- Lynn Richter
2008- Gary Chaney
2009- Gary Chaney
2010- Kevin MacDonald

Peter Faatz Memorial Junior Award

2005- Steven Branman
2006- William Burford
2007- William Burford
2008- Ethan Chesser
2009- Julian Tren
2010- Mathew Beaver

ISRPA Reduced Course State Champion

2008- Brian Decker
2009- Dave Schnelle
2010- Nathan Scott
2011- Nathan Scott
2012- Phil McMillen
© CIHPRS
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software